BALLET COMPETITION
Rocky Mountain Ballet Academy (RMBA) participates in prestigious competitions throughout the year that provide the academy student with additional performance experience, exposure to the greater ballet community, and the opportunity to earn scholarships and ballet company contracts.
Awards won by RMBA faculty and students:
WBAC, 2019 Finals, Canada
Best Teacher Award
Alexei Tyukov
Classical, Group B
7th Place, Eliza Vigoren
Contemporary, Group B
Potential Award, Eliza Vigoren
Classical, Group C
3rd Place Mens, Samuel Portillo
4th Place, Graciela Portillo
Contemporary, Group C
4th Place Mens, Samuel Portillo
4th Place, Graciela Portillo
Samuel also received scholarships for Canada National Ballet School and Cincinnati Ballet Summer Intensive
YAGP, 2019 Semi-Finals
PRE-COMPETITIVE CATEGORY
3rd Place Classical and Top 12 Contemporary
Sofia Kotlyar
Top 12 Classical and Contemporary
Adrian Tyukov
Shylee Sagle
JUNIOR CATEGORY
Top 12 Classical
Eliza Vigoren
Samuel Portillo
Top 24 Classical
Camille Guillen
Isabella Padilla
Victoria Childress
SENIOR CATEGORY
Top 12 Classical
Graciela Portillo
Top 12 Contemporary
Cadey Turner
Top 24 Classical
Cadey Turner
ENSEMBLE TOP 12
To Be Announced
Changing Nothing, Nothing Changes
WBAC, 2019 Semi-Finals
Best School Award
Best Teacher Award
Alexei Tyukov
Best Choreography Award
Kimberly Chmielewski
Classical and Contemporary, Boys Group A
1st Place, Adrian Tyukov
Classical, Group B
1st Place, Eliza Vigoren
3rd Place, Camille Guillen
Contemporary, Group B
1st Place, Camille Guillen
3rd Place, Eliza Vigoren
Classical, Group C
1st Place, Graciella Portillo
2nd Place, Cadey Turner
3rd Place, Abigail Phillips
4th Place, Ella Padilla
Contemporary, Group C
1st Place, Graciella Portillo
2nd Place, Cadey Turner
3rd Place tie: Abigail Phillips and Ella Padilla
Classical, Boys Group C
1st Place, Sam Portillo
2nd Place, CJ Robinson
Contemporary, Boys Group C
1st Place, CJ Robinson
2nd Place, Sam Portillo
Ensemble
1st Place, Changing Nothing, Nothing Changes
2nd Place, To Be Announced
YAGP, 2019 Utah
2nd Place, Classical
Top 12, Contemporary
CJ Robinson
WBAC, 2018 Finals, Canada
1st Place, Contemporary
2nd Place, Classical
CJ Robinson
DBG, 2018
Category V, 2nd Place
Samuel Portillo
Category II, Top 10
Roxy Slavin
YAGP 2018
Outstanding Choreographer Award
Kim Chmielewski
Top 12, Jr. Classical
Roxy Slavin
Top 12, Jr. Contemporary
Roxy Slavin
Top 24, Jr. Classical
CJ Robinson
Sam Portillo
Top 12, P.C. Classical
Camille Guillen
Sofia Kotlyar
YAGP, 2017
Outstanding Teacher Award
Maria Tyukova
Hope Award
Roxy Slavin
Top 12 Classical
Sofia Kotlyar
WBAC, 2017
1st Place, Classical
3rd Place, Contemporary
Roxy Slavin